Driving While Intoxicated
[…] The Punishment for Intoxication Assault (Third Degree Felony) is:
• A fine not to exceed $10,000.
• Confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division (Penitentiary) for a term of not less that two (2) years nor more that ten (10) years.

Definition of “Intoxication” under Texas Law
The most commonly disputed element in a DWI trial is the “while intoxicated” element. The State of Texas has defined “Intoxication” as [Texas Penal Code §49.01(2)]:1. “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or
2. “having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”

What You Must Do Immediately After Being Arrested for DWI

You must have our office request a hearing on the suspension of your driver's license within 15 DAYS of your arrest of your diver's license will be automatically suspended.